Privacy Policy & Disclaimer

Information we Collect

We may collect data relating to the use of our web site, which may include your IP address and other data in the http header, which is provided when your browser communicates with our servers.   Other information maybe gathered in part by the use of cookies, which are small files placed on your computer which identify you as a unique user.   Some pages on this site request information should you wish to contact us to make an inquiry.

 

Use of Personal Information

Any personal information received by us or provided by you will be treated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

If we collect data, we use the data collected to improve our web site and to identify your preference in using our services.   We also collect information when you fill out inquiries on our web site, which includes the information that you provide us. This may include your name, the company you may work for, your email address, your postal or residential address, your telephone number and fax number.  

We collect this information so that we may contact you or your company.   Your information will not be disclosed or sold to any third party.   Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information.   By using this web site you consent to our collection of and the usage of the information we collect to improve this web site and the service we provide to you, if any.

You can contact us at any time to access and update your personal information or tell us that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. We take reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal information from loss, misuse, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.  Some of the methods we use to protect your personal information are:

  • Personal Information is held in our internal on site secure servers
  • We restrict physical access to Personal Information
  • We ensure our technology and software platforms is tested and maintained to prevent unauthorised access

You may request access to any of your Personal Information we hold.

 

Cookies

This web site may use cookies however you may disable cookies in some instances and continue to use the web site.

If you do not consent to the foregoing terms please do not use our web site.

The Privacy Commissioner and Complaints

You may obtain more information about privacy protection from the Privacy Commissioner's Office by:

If you have any complaints about how we may have collected your Personal Information or used your Personal Information, please do not hesitate to contact us so we may promptly rectify the situation.   Our contact details are located on our “Contact Us” page.

 

Disclaimer

Whilst we believe the advice and information herein to be accurate and reliable, no warranty of accuracy or reliability is given. Any views expressed in our communications are those of the individual sender, unless the sender has specifically stated such views to be the view of Baker O’Brien Toll Solicitors. Any emails or files transmitted with them are confidential, may contain material that is legally privileged and/or exempt from disclosure and are intended solely for the use of the individual or entity to whom they are addressed. If you have received an email in error please notify the sender and destroy the original email. Our emails are subject to copyright. No part of them should be reproduced adapted or communicated without the written consent of the copyright owner. Any personal information contained in our email must be dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). It is the responsibility of any email recipient to ensure that the email received is free of virus or defect and no responsibility shall be accepted by Baker O'Brien Toll Solicitors for any loss or damage arising in any way from the use of our emails.

Enquire today